icon
WORKSHOP PRELIMINARY AGENDA
Monday, September 19

Attendees’ arrival in Turin.

19:00 Welcome cocktail reception.
Hotel NH Santo Stefano via Porta Palatina, 19


Tuesday, September 20

Castello del Valentino - Hall of Honour

8:45 Workshop opening.
Rector of the Politecnico di Torino and local authorities

OPENING LECTURES

9:00 Resilience: the structural engineering dilemma.
M. Bruneau – A. Reinhorn, USA

9:30 Consideration of time dependent risk in resilience assessment.
A. Kiremidjian – D. Lallemant – L. Ceferino-Rojas, USA

10:00 Prescription for economic resilience to natural hazards.
H. Tatano, Japan

10:30 The social landscape of disaster resilience.
S. Cutter, USA

11:00 Break

CODES AND STANDARDS

11:15 Holistic design of concrete structures for resilience to blast, impact, fire, and earthquake.
M. N. Fardis, Greece

11:45 Resilient seismic codes in Chile: a possible challenge.
G. R. Saragoni, Chile

12:00 Building resilent communities: a systemic approach based on lessons and challenges from grass root level initiatives in India and Japan. B. Misra, Indja

12:30 Sustainability and resilience in seismic areas: an exciting challenge for civil engineers.
P. Clemente - G. Bongiovanni - G. Buffarini - F. Saitta, Italy

12:45 Break

EUROPEAN FRAMEWORKS

13:45 Introduction to European Projects.
A. P. Contaretti, European Commission–Belgium

14:00 Operationalize european resilience management guidelines in urban transport system: The RESOLUTE project approach
(H2020 project). E. Bellini – P. Nesi, Italy

14:15 Application of resilience concepts to critical infrastructure in the IMPROVER project
(H2020 project). D.Lange - D. Honfi (Sweden) - L. Petersen, France – B. Rød – C. Pursiainen, Norway

14:30 The PEOPLES framework for building, community and State level.
G. P. Cimellaro, Italy

14:45 The RESILENS project approach
(H2020 Project). W. Hynes, Ireland

15:00 DARWIN- H2020 project – Expect the unexpected and know how to respond. Current findings and way forward.
L. Save, Italy

15:15 Smart Mature Resilience – SMR (H2020 project). Developing resilience management guidelines for more resilent cities in Europe.
P. Potenza, Italy – J. M. Sarriegi, Spain

15:30 XP-RESILIENCE.
O. S. Bursi, Italy

15:45 Assessment of civil infrastructure system seismic resilience using a compositional supply/demand frame work.
M. Didier – M. Broccardo – S. Esposito – B. Stojadinovic, Switzerland – S. Ghosh, Indja

16:00 Break

NORTH AMERICA: NIST FRAMEWORK

16:15 Introducing the NIST center of excellence for risk-based community resilience planning.
Part I: Center of excellence overview, objectives and the community resilience modeling environment.
J. W. Van de Lindt – B. R. Ellingwood – T. E. McAllister – P. Gardoni – J. Sung Lee, USA

16:30 Introducing the NIST center of excellence for risk-based community resilience planning.
Part II: Center of excellence community resilience testbeds, climate change and upcoming center research activities.
B. R. Ellingwood – J. W. Van de Lindt – D. Cox – N. Wang – H. Cutler – W. Peacock – P. Gardoni, USA

16.45 Functionality fragility assessment in the context of community resilience.
M. Koliou – J. W. Van de Lindt, USA

17:00 Earthquake and tsunami fragility surfaces for a masonry infilled reinforced concrete building structure.
A. R. Barbosa – M. Alam – D. Cox – J. W. Van de Lindt, USA

20.30 Social dinner Restaurant "Il Circolo dei Lettori"
Via Gianbattista Bogino, 9


Wednesday, September 21

Castello del Valentino – Hall of Honour

NORTH AMERICA: OTHER FRAMEWORKS

8:30 Risk management considering resilience and enviromental impact.
Y. Dong – D. M. Frangopol, USA

9:00 Acceptable and tolerable levels of risk: the role of immediate impact, resilience and human rights.
A. Tabandeh – P. Gardoni – C. Murphy, USA

9:30 A community model for residential sector recovery.
E. J. Sutley, USA

ASIAN FRAMEWORKS

10:00 General review on damage controllability and resilience of structures with FRP composites.
Z. Wu – M. F. M. Fahmy, China

10:15 Analysis of the life recovery process of local people in Iwaki City after the great east Japan earthquake disaster using structural equation modelling.
M. Dan – M. Kohiyama, Japan

10:30 Resilience of concrete frames with damage-free mechanism.
X. Lu – Y. Cui – J. Liu, China

10:45 Structural resilience measurement of buildings subjected to earthquakes.
Q. Jiang – X. Lu, China

11:00 Break

ECONOMIC RESILIENCE

11:15 Business resilience against earthquake disasters: observations from past Japanese earthquake disasters.
K. Kajitani – H.Tatano, Japan

11:30 Resilience-based geotechnical design.
M. Uzielli – M. Zei, Italy

EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

11:45 Chile resiliency a review of the housing and health sector.
R. L. Boroschek – R. Retamales, Chile

12:15 Emerging technologies: enablers of resilience in natural disasters.
G. Bacigalupe – A. Rosenberg – S. Astorga – M. Bussio – S. Ramis, Chile

12:30 Measurement-based structural identification for robust post-earthquake vulnerability predictions.
Y. Reuland – P. Lestuzzi – I. F. C. Smith, Switzerland

12:45 Novel connection for accelerated bridge construction with dissipation and recentering capabilities.
S. A. Mitoulis – J. R. Rodriguez, UK

13:00 Use of seismic isolation for improving the seismic resilience of existing steel structures.
D. Lignos, Switzerland

13:15 Break

INFRASTRUCTURE RESILIENCE

14:15 Re-conceptualizing resilience in disasters from transdisciplinary perspectives.
D. Atallah – G. Bacigalupe – P. Repetto – A. Vàsquez, Chile

14:30 Resilience of isolated bridges with soil structure interaction.
D. Forcellini, San Marino – M. Tanganelli – S. Viti, Italy

14:45 A new network model for probabilistic assessment of the resilience of the fuel distribution system of coastal British Columbia.
R. Costa – T. Haukaas – S. Chang, Canada

15:00 Time-series analysis for the calibration of causative models of spatially distributed infrastructure interdependencies in post-disaster recovery.
F. Rigato – M. A. Zanini, Italy – P. Bocchini, USA

15:15 Derivation of bridge functionality loss curves for the resilience analysis of a road network exposed to seismic risk.
P. Gehl, France – D. Ayala, UK

15:30 Immediate resilience: numerical simulation and implentation issues.
M. Domaneschi – L. Martinelli, Italy

15:45 Closing Remarks.

Thursday, September 22

7:45 Transfer by bus to Ispra - JRC.

10:30 Welcome at the JRC Visitor Center
Visit of the European Laboratory for Structural Assessment
Visit of the European Crisis Management Laboratory

13:15 Lunch

14:15 Welcome address by Mr. Dan Chirondojan, Director of Space, Security & Migration

14:30 Advances in risk and resilience assessment for the built environment
G. Tsionis, JRC

14:45 Resilience of networked interdependent infrastructures
G. Giannopoulos, JRC

15:00 Field Reconnaissance of August 24 Central Italy Earthquake
G.P. Cimellaro, Italy

15:30 Break

16:00 Panel discussion

18:00 Closure

19:00 Social dinner Restaurant "Belvedere" , Ranco, Lago Maggiore.

21:00 Return to Torino